Committee & Office Bearers

The supporting committee consists of 15 members each serving a three year term in office.

We have representatives from all the breeds societies on the committee.

The Annual General Meeting is held in the autumn each year and all paid up members of the society are welcome to come along.


Committee and Office Bearers 2021 / 22

Honorary President
George A Smith, Newhouse Farm, Barrhead, Glasgow G78 2SE

Director President
Robert W Robertson, Backlochan, Tarbolton Road, Annbank, Ayr KA6 5AN

Vice-Presidents
R H Back, Newton of Collessie, Ladybank, Cupar, Fife KY15 7RQ
Neil Christie, Dalfoil Farm, Balfron, Glasgow G63 0QD
Robert Hamilton, Dillars Farm, Dillarburn, Lesmahagow ML11 9PG
Robin Lang, Rosewells, Pitscottie, Cupar, Fife KY15 5LE
Jim Young, Hall Farm, Ayr KA6 7EE

Director Chairman
Kendall Young, Hall Farm, Ayr KA6 7EE

Director Vice-Chairman
John Watson, Stagburn, Old Walled Garden, Hartrigge, Jedburgh TD8 6TF

Director Immediate Past Chairman
Jim Steel, Jackton Farm, Jackton, East Kilbride, Glasgow G75 8RW

Secretary/Treasurer
Morag Kennedy, Borlick Farm, Aberfeldy, Perthshire PH15 2JP


Committee members

To retire at Annual General Meeting 2022
Capt J Anderson, West Glen Farm, Kilmacolm, Renfrewshire PA13 4PU
Lynda Cochrane, 30 Almsmall Road, Kilwinning, Ayrshire KA13 6BP
Ian Craig, 7 Tarbolton Road, Dundonald, Ayrshire KA2 9HQ
John Dykes, Mendick Lea, West Linton, Peebles-shire EH46 7AA
Jen Speirs, 7 Rowan Court, Cambuslang, Glasgow G72 7FX

To retire at Annual General Meeting 2023
Willie Allan, Millfield, Knowehead, Freuchie, Fife KY15 7HB
Pete Black, Newton of Collessie, Ladybank, Cupar, Fife KY15 7RQ
Allan Craig, 10 Springs Park, Coylton, Ayrshire KA6 6QQ
Alasdair Fletcher, Laigh Hatton Farm, Bishopton, Glasgow PA7 5PB
Jim Greenhill, Upper Tulloes, Letham, Forfar, Angus DD8 2LZ
Senga Murray, 2 McWillam Place, Kinross KY13 8QU
Jacqueline Tait, Gairneybank Farmhouse, Kinross, KY13 9JZ

To retire at Annual General Meeting 2024
Heather Dick, Flourish Farm, Inchinnan, Renfrew PA4 9PD
Janette Farley, Fullwood Farm, Kilncadzow, Carluke ML8 4QS
Helen Smith, No 2 Sheddock Cottages, Whithorn, Newton Stewart DG8 8JH
Amanda Stewart, 34 Badenheath Terr, Mollinsburn, Cumbernauld, G67 4HL
Charlotte Young, Hall Farm, Ayr KA6 7EE

Secretary/ Treasurer:

Morag Kennedy, Borlick Farm, Aberfeldy, Perthshire, PH15 2JP.
Email: thenationalstallionshow@gmail.com
Tel: 07713 355019.

Enter Online

Download Schedule 2022 Now

Entry Form for 2022

Accommodation at The National Stallion Show 2022